Privacy policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY (“PRIVACY POLICY” OR “POLICY”) CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE. BY USING THIS SITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS POLICY, AS WELL AS ALL OTHER TERMS AND CONDITIONS/ POLICIES DESCRIBED IN THE SITE.

In this Terms,

  • “We,” “us,” and “our” means Focus Lighting And Fixtures Limited (“FLFL”);
  • The “Site” means any web site, mobile site, or application we provide that includes a link to these terms and other Policies;
  • The “Products/Service” means any images, specification, information, documents, assistance, or products/services we may provide to you through our Site; and
  • “You” and “your” mean anyone who visits, accesses, or uses our Site or obtains Products/Services from us through our Site.

FLFL (“Operator”), is the operator of this website (“Site”), although software, hosting and other functions may be provided by Operator’s service providers (“Service Providers”), and other companies which are affiliated with Operator (“Affiliates”) or merely in a business relationship with Operator (“Business Partners”), each of which may also provide content on the Site or sell or provide goods or services on the Site or advertise or link on the Site.

This Privacy Policy describes the type of information Operator and its Affiliates and Service Providers collect from visitors to the Site, what we do with that information, and how visitors can update and control the use of information provided on the Site. This Site may contain links to other websites of Group Companies, Corporate Partners, Subsidiary companies and Affiliate companies of FLFL. This Site may also contain links to external websites, having further linked websites, controlled or offered by third parties (Non-Affiliates of FLFL), to help you find relevant websites, services and/or products which may be of interest to you, quickly and easily. This Privacy Policy does not necessarily describe information collection policies on such linked and other websites.

The Site is not directed to children under 13 years of age, and children under 13 years of age shall not use the Site to submit any individually identifiable information about themselves.

At FLFL we are strongly committed to protect the personal information that you submit to us and endeavour to protect it from unauthorized use. To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with the applicable laws.

What Type of Information do we collect?

While using this Site or availing the products and services, FLFL and its affiliates may become privy to the personal information of its users, including information that is of a confidential & sensitive nature.

You are welcome to browse some portions of the Site without becoming a registered user. For some services or areas on the Site, we will ask that you register if you have not already done so and provided us with information about you and/or your company such as name, job title, email address, phone number and other types of identity and contact information which enable us to provide services and information to you. Once we provide you with a user name and password you will be able to access other parts of the Site.

If you use services or tools available through the Site, we may ask you to provide further information, including but not limited to financial information, equipment information, and other personal information. We may collect other personal information when you provide comments or participate in surveys.

We may disclose information about you or your company if we have a good faith belief that we are required to do so by law or legal process; to respond to claims; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Operator or others.

As our services evolve, the types of information we collect may change. Please check this Privacy Policy frequently for the most current explanation of our data practices.

Cookies and Other Technologies

When you visit the Site, we collect certain technical and routing information about your computer to facilitate your use of the Site. For example, we log environmental variables, such as browser type, operating system and CPU speed, and the Internet Protocol address of your originating Internet Service Provider, to bring you the best possible service. We also record search requests and results to ensure the accuracy and efficiency of our search engine. We use your IP address to track your use of the Site.

We also collect information provided by “cookies” stored on your hard drive. Cookies are small data files containing a unique identifier so that we can recognize you each time you return to the Site, and which keep track of the pages you view on the Site and which services you use. This information allows us to provide more tailored and user-friendly services.

We also collect aggregate information about the use of the Site, including which pages are most frequently visited, how many visitors we receive daily, and how long visitors stay on each page.

You should be responsible for safe custody and usage of the username and password by maintaining strict confidentiality of the same and ensure that you do not knowingly or accidentally share, provide and facilitate unauthorized use of it by any other person.

Changes in Terms

The operator may change this Policy from time to time, with notice given to those completing a registration process (“Registered Users”). Your continued use of one or more of the Sites or submission of information through them after any changes constitutes your acceptance of the changes. If you do not agree to abide by these or any future provisions of the Policy, do not use the Sites and do not submit information through them.

How Do We Use the Information We Collect?

We understand clearly that you and your personal information is one of our most important assets. We store and process your information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules there under. If you object to your information being transferred or used in this way, please do not provide the details of your information on the Website.

The information we collect from and about you and your company may be used in the following ways, among others: to fulfill orders and requests; to provide quote information in response to requests; to process, execute and monitor orders; to notify you and third parties of the status of orders; to prepare drawings, product configurations or productions; to provide you with information about offers or products we believe you will find useful; or to notify you of updated information, changes to the Sites, or new products and services that we think might be beneficial to you or your business. We also may combine information you have provided to us in communications offline with the information you have given us online, to, among other things, provide a more customized experience for visits to the Sites.

By visiting the Site and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that due to the international dimension of our company we may use the data collected in the course of our relationship for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, for the purposes identified in our other communications with you, or to provide the information to other FLFL businesses and selected third parties which may be outside your resident jurisdiction. In addition, such data may be stored on servers located in other jurisdictions. By providing us with your data, you consent to the transfer of such data.

We may use demographic and Site usage information collected from visitors to, among other purposes, improve the usefulness of our Sites and to prepare aggregate, non-identifying information used in marketing, advertising, or similar activities. From time to time, some information may be purged from our systems in our sole discretion.

With Whom Do We Share Information?

We may provide the information we collect about you and your company, including your e-mail address or other identifying information, to our Affiliates and to third parties, including manufacturers, suppliers or others involved in the distribution chain to provide the products or services that have been requested. We may provide aggregate statistics about visitors, Site transactions or other Site activity.

We may occasionally invite selected third parties to participate in offers we feel would be attractive to customers of FLFL. If you desire FLFL to limit such sharing whereby you would not like to be informed of offers available you may contact us at the email address to unsubscribe to such services. Otherwise, FLFL will use the customer/user information to improve the visitor experience on the site and make subsequent offers to the visitor on products which may be of interest to him/her.

Notwithstanding whether your telephone/mobile is registered with NDNC and or notwithstanding the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India [TRAI] restrictions/guidelines on unsolicited telecalls, by your accessing this Site fully or in an incomplete manner or by enquiring/verifying any of the products/services offered by FLFL and or your making a request to call back, it is deemed that you have expressly authorized FLFL to call back or send you text messages or Chatbots for solicitation and procurement of various products and services of FLFL. In this regard you shall not have any complaint nor complain to TRAI as to any alleged unsolicited calls by FLFL to you.

We and our group companies/affiliates will share/sell/transfer/license/convey some or all of your personal information with another business entity to carry out any business activity or reorganization, amalgamation, restructuring of business or for any other reason whatsoever. Once you provide your information to us, you provide such information to us and our affiliate and we and our affiliate may use such information to provide you various services with respect to your transaction conducted on the Site.

You authorise FLFL to exchange, share, part with all information related to the details and transaction history of the customers/users to its group companies/service providers/affiliates/agencies/regulators participation in any telecommunication, etc. and shall not hold FLFL liable for use or disclosure of this information.

Other websites that you may access via this Site may have different privacy policies and access to such websites will not be subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of each such website to find out how they protect your personal information.

We use SSL certificate to secure the information you share with us and its transmission. Because no data transmission is completely secure, and no system of physical or electronic security is impenetrable, we cannot guarantee the security of the information you send to us or the security of our servers, networks or databases. By using the Site and its Services, you: (a) agree to assume all risk relating to the information sent to us or collected by us when you access, visit and/or use the Site and its Services (including without limitation your personally identifiable information or other Registration Information); and (b) agree that we are not responsible for any loss of such information or any consequences that may result from any loss of such information.

Due to changes in legislation or enhancements to functionality and content on the Site, we may make changes to privacy policy (without being obliged to do so) and would reflect those changes in this privacy policy. Hence you are requested to go through the privacy policy on a regular basis.

Please note that this privacy policy does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party, nor is it intended to do so. By agreeing to avail the products/service offered by FLFL, you have agreed to the collection and use of your Sensitive Personal Data or Information by FLFL. You always have the right to refuse or withdraw your consent to share/dissemination of your Sensitive Personal Data or Information by contacting the customer care. However, in such an event, you would no longer be availing the products/services of FLFL.

Mailers

FLFL may if you so choose to send direct mailers to you at the address given by you. You have the option to ‘opt-out’ of this direct mailer by way of links provided at the bottom of each mailer. We respect your privacy and in the event that you choose to not receive such mailers, we will take all steps to remove you from the list.

AntiSpam policy

FLFL recognizes the receipt, transmission or distribution of spam emails (unsolicited bulk emails) as a major concern and has taken reasonable measures, to minimize the transmission and effect of spam emails in its computing environment. FLFL reserves the right to reject and/or report any suspicious spam emails, to the authorities concerned, for necessary action, from time to time.